Marderc Privacy Policy

 

Our services are bound by the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), including the Australian Privacy Principles.

 

We want you to feel secure when visiting our site and are committed to maintaining your privacy when doing so.

 

We are also committed to complying with the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act, 2000 which commenced in December 2001.

 

The information you provide to us is only used by Marderc and we do not disclose information provided by you to third parties.  We may e-mail customers who make a query on this site or who have subscribed to our newsletter to inform them of various events such as sales and promotions.

 

We respect that not all customers wish to receive this information, and will always ensure that such e-mails give customers the ability to opt out of receiving future e-mails.

 

Our site contains links to other sites.  We are not responsible for the privacy provisions or the content of any Internet sites that are linked to our Internet site.  Should you wish to view the information we hold about you please contact privacy@marderc.com

 

Why do we collect your data?How do we collect your data?What do we collect that can identify me?Why do we collect your data? We use data to improve our products and services; provide support; send notification, offers, and promotions; and to make money from our free offerings with non-personal data. We use data that can identify you, called personal data, to: Enable you to purchase and download products, obtain access to services and engage in offered activities; Provide you information about new and upgraded products and services, and other information you have requested; Provide you with service messages to your device; Send you newsletters, informative emails or other information regarding Marderc's products; and Provide you special opportunitiesHow do we collect your data? When you provide it to us directly, use our products or website, and through cookies and tracking beacons. We collect information in three ways: when you provide us information, automatically, when you use our website or products, and when provided to us by third parties. Much of our automatic collection is done through the use of things like cookies and tracking beacons. What do we collect that can identify me? We may collect your name, address, email, phone, IP address, site location, and if you buy our products, payment information. Like many companies, some of the information we collect, known as personal data, can identify you. An example of personal data might be your name or email address. Some personal data we collect only when you provide it to us. This information may include your name, address, email address, telephone number, and if you pay by credit card, your payment information. This may happen when you: Create a user account, place an order, or register a product; Request product support or other services; Request information about products; or Participate in surveys. Some personal data we collect automatically when you use our website or products. This information may include some or all of the following types of information: Your Internet Protocol ("IP") address; User and account names and related data; Phone number; SIM (Subscriber Identification Module) card number; Device ID numbers, including Machine ID, IMEI and/or MEID; and DriveOffSentinel product license and identification numbers Unless we need the data to retain its personally identifiable characteristics, we anonymise the data we collect and store it in a manner that does not identify you.

 

What do we collect that cannot identify you?Do we share your data?What rights do I have over my data?What do we collect that cannot identify you? We collect data that is not personal to you like your apps that may be used, work site detail data. We collect many types of data, called non-personal data that does not personally identify you. While we cannot list out each and every type of non-personal data that we may collect, we’ve tried below to give you a general understanding of what types of non-personal data we collect and examples to help you see what we mean. We collect non-personal data to improve our products and services, including: information about how you use our products and their features, including information about your particular device, installation and uninstallation rates, language, technical parameters and manufacturer of a device, etc.; and information about where our products and services are used, including approximate location, zip code, area code, time zone, and the URL you came from to reach our products. Sometimes browsing history or search history contains terms that might identify you. If we become aware that part of your browsing history might identify you, we will treat that portion of your history as personal data, and will anonymise this information. We may also aggregate and/or anonymise personal data we collect about you. For instance, although we would consider your precise location to be personal data if stored separately, if we combined the locations of our users into a data set that could only tell us how many users were located in a particular country, we would not consider this aggregated information to be personally identifiable.Do we share your data? We do not share your personal data with 3rd parties unless you provide your consent except in limited circumstances. We do not sell or rent your personal data to third parties. Marderc is a global company, comprising many companies in many offices around the world. In order to do business around the globe, we may share your personal data across our offices and companies, which may be in countries with different laws regarding the collection and use of personal data than the country we collected it from. Lastly, we may share your personal data: when necessary to deliver the product or service you require such as with a payment card provider who we use to process your credit card transaction; when authorised by law or necessary to comply with a valid legal process; when required to protect and defend the rights or property of Marderc, including the security of our products and services; when necessary to protect the personal safety, property or other rights of the public, Marderc or its customers or employees; or in connection with a sale of all or part of our business. If we are legally compelled to disclose your personal data to a third party, we will use commercially reasonable efforts to notify you in advance of a disclosure unless legally prohibited.What rights do I have over my data? You may ask us how we process your data, to correct or delete your personal data and may opt out of email messaging and certain data collection and use. You have the right to ask us about the personal data we process about you, the purpose and nature of the processing, and to provide information on who we share it with. You have the right to request that we update, correct, or delete (if this does not impact the services we are providing to you) your personal data at any time. Please note that we may reject requests which risk the privacy of others or are unreasonable or repetitive, or would require disproportionate effort. Unless you request us to delete your data, please note that we may keep your personal data for one year after you stop being a customer (but we typically keep your personal data no longer than is reasonably necessary given the purposes for which the data was collected). You have the right to opt out of the use or collection of certain data by us or by third parties, including personal data and non-personal data, by sending Marderc an email requesting this to privacy@marderc.com. You have the right to opt-out of receiving our email newsletters, bulletins, or other information at any time sending Marderc an email requesting this to privacy@marderc.com or the relevant unsubscribe process outlined in the applicable email or newsletter. Please be aware that our emails may include important or useful information about your Marderc Products, including information about your license number or the status of your orders or accounts. You have the right to expect us to protect your personal data and keep it safe. We work hard to protect Marderc and our users from unauthorised access to or unauthorised alteration, disclosure or destruction of the information we hold. In particular: We abide by this Privacy Policy always with respect to all data that we collect from you; We limit the use and disclosure of your personal data, and work to ensure that anyone with whom we share such information treats that information with the privacy and security it deserves; and We have put in place industry-accepted physical, technical and administrative practices to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

 

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time, and will indicate the date the Privacy Policy was most recently updated. If there have been significant changes, we will highlight any such changes. If have any questions about this policy or any of the above, please email us at privacy@marderc.com Periodically, our site or products may contain links to and from websites or other external destinations managed by third parties.  If you follow a link to any of these destinations (like offers on mobile app stores etc.), please note that those sites have their own privacy policy. When you are on those sites you are subject to those policies, and should therefore read and understand them before you submit any personal data to those sites.

Copyright © 2019 by Marderc Pty Ltd.  All rights reserved.